Privacy Policy

Our games (‘Games’) and our websites, including liftygame.com and majorfrank.com (‘Sites’) have been produced by and are the property of Major Frank Pty Ltd (“Major Frank”). Our office is located at 15/201 Barangaroo Avenue, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia. We are a company registered in Australia, with Australian company number 624 013 734. Please read this Privacy Policy (‘the Policy’) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Major Frank (‘we’ or ‘us’) is the ‘data controller’ (ie the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

By accessing the Games or the Sites you authorise us to collect, store, access, transfer and use your information as described in this Policy. We may make changes to this Policy in future, which will be posted on this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes. Where appropriate we may notify you of changes by email or through the Games or Sites.

  1. PERSONAL DATA WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU
    1. Data you supply (“Submitted Information”) includes:
      1. We will obtain personal data about you (such as your name, address, telephone number, email address) whenever you contact or make a purchase from us, register an account with us, submit material through a form, or via a service, in our Games or on our Sites.
      2. We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you voluntarily supply it through our Games or Sites. If you volunteer such information, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purpose explained to you when you supply it.
    2. Data we collect includes:
      1. We may monitor your use of our Games and Sites through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, your IP and MAC address, a unique device identifier, the browsers and devices you use to access our Games and Sites, your internet service provider, and the actions you take and when playing our Games (“Analytics”).
      2. Our Games or Sites may also collect information which you make available to us and which is stored on your device, or in your Facebook or other social media profiles, including contact information, images, video or other digital content such as records of your gameplay (“Content Information”).
      3. When you install, uninstall or update our Games, a unique application number and information about your installation, for example, the type of operating system, may be sent to us.
  2. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    1. We will use your personal data for the purposes described to you at the time your data were obtained, and for the following purposes:
      1. Submitted Information: to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us; administration; to process your orders and enquiries, and to send you information about our Games and Sites.
      2. Analytics: to understand how, and how often, users play our Games and use our Sites, and to help us improve them.
      3. Content Information: to allow you to share your gameplay with other users and your friends.
    2. We may associate any category of information with any other category of information and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined.
    3. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to advertisers, but we may provide them with anonymous aggregate information about our users (for example, We may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data We have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.
  3. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
    1. We may disclose some or all of the data we collect from you when you download or use the Games or our Sites:
      Category of data Recipient and Purpose
      Submitted Information We may share your name and email address with the email service providers we use to keep you updated with news about our Games and Sites.
      Content Information, Analytics and Submitted Information We use the GameSparks platform to power our Games, and so information we collect about you through our Games will be shared with GameSparks who will use that information for the purposes described in part 2 of their privacy policy, which you can find on the GameSparks website here: www.gamesparks.com/privacy-policy/
    2. We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.
    3. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:
      1. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
      2. If Major Frank or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
      3. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.
      4. In order to enforce or apply the terms of agreements between us, to investigate potential breaches, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Major Frank, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  4. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    1. The data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your orders, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. The GameSparks platform hosts data using Microsoft’s Azure platform, and Azure servers may be located outside of the EEA. You can find the Microsoft Azure Privacy Policy online here: https://azure.microsoft.com/en-gb/support/trust-center/privacy/. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
    2. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our Games or Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
    3. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Games or Sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
    4. Certain features of our Games and Sites enable social networking, messaging, publishing, chat room or forum features. Ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users.
  5. YOUR RIGHTS
    1. If you believe we have information about you that you do not want us to have or that is incorrect please contact us as at support@majorfrank.com and we shall correct or remove the data as you request as soon reasonably practicable. If you would like to receive a copy of the information we have about you, please note that an administration fee of US$50 may be applicable.
    2. We will usually inform you in advance if we intend to use your data, or to disclose it to any third party, for marketing purposes. If you prefer that we do not use your data in this way, let us know by writing to support@majorfrank.com or by checking boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.
  6. EXTERNAL WEBSITES
    1. If you follow a link from our Games or Sites to any third party websites or services, please note that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the collection, storage or use of personal data by those third parties, and you should check the applicable privacy policies before you submit any personal data to those websites or use these services.
  7. COOKIES
    1. A cookie is a file placed onto your device when you access our Games or Sites. We use cookies and other online tracking devices such as web beacons, and flash object storage to deliver, improve and monitor our Sites and Games, including in the following ways:
      Authentication To log you into our Sites and Games and keep you logged in.
      Ecommerce To keep track of items you have purchased in our Games or which you are interested in, and to take you through the checkout process.
      Preferences To remember information about you such as your preferred language and configuration.
      Analytics To help us understand how you use our Games and Sites, and how often, so we can improve them to deliver a better experience for our users. To carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content, products and services.
      Advertising To deliver ads which are more relevant to your interests, and to measure their performance.
    2. The information we obtain from our use of cookies will not usually contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your device such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this will not usually identify you personally.
    3. Please note that, if you choose to disable cookies or similar technologies on your device, you may be unable to make full use of our Games and Sites.
    4. We work with third parties who may also set cookies on our website, for example Google Analytics, Google Adsense, Facebook, Twitter and YouTube, which we use to display video content, enable social networking functionality and sharing, to deliver ads, and to monitor how visitors use our Games and Sites. These third party suppliers are responsible for the cookies they set on your device. For further information please visit the website of the relevant third party.
  8. ADVERTISEMENTS AND AD SERVING TECHNOLOGY
    1. Please note that we use third party providers of adverts and the adverts’ content is provided by these third parties and not Major Frank. Examples of third party providers we may use from time to time are Flurry, AdMob, iAd and AdColony.
    2. If you are using an iOS device, you can opt out of personalised adverts by visiting https://oo.apple.com.
    3. Third party ad providers may use precise methods to collect information as a result of ad serving through the Sites or Games. These entities may collect and use data for this purpose including software, applications, hardware, browser information, internet and on-line usage information and in-game information. This data may be used and disclosed in accordance with these terms and the privacy policy of the company providing the ad serving technologies. You recognize and accept that the advertising companies who deliver ads for us may combine the information collected with other information they have independently collected from other services or products. These companies collect and use information under their own privacy policies. Although we take commercially reasonable steps to instruct such advertising companies to comply with these terms and conditions, we do not have access to or control of third party technologies.